Community Councils

List of community councils

Community councils are established by law and are intended to help express the views of their communities to local authorities and other public bodies.  The primary purpose of community councils is to ascertain and express the views of the community that they represent. In addition to their primary role, many community councils involve themselves in a wide range of other activities for the benefit of their community

Meetings are open to the public and you are welcome to attend.  If you wish to raise an issue at a meeting, please discuss this with the Chairperson prior to the meeting. 

Community Council Election Results 2022

Following the conclusion of the Community Councils nominations process, I would advise that in each case, the number of nominations received was less than or equal to the number of positions to be filled. Therefore, there are no Community Council elections to be held and the following nominated candidates stand elected to serve on their respective Community Councils.

 

Gerry Cornes
Returning Officer,
East Dunbartonshire Council Headquarters,
12 Strathkelvin Place,
Kirkintilloch,
G66 1TJ

Baldernock Community Council

Positions to be filled: 6

Elspeth Fulton

Anne McNair

Celia Gale Fairfax Burns

Fiona Grier

James Beattie

Peter Langhorne

 

Bearsden East Community Council

Positions to be filled: 8

Alexander MacDonald

Jacqueline M Macrae

Fergus Dougall

Donald Gibson

James Mirrlees Livingstone

Ravi Choudhary

 

 

Bearsden North Community Council

Positions to be filled: 11

Gordon S Cox

Nan Colquhoun Lawless

Josie Ann Beeley

Maureen Budas

Victor T Budas

Martin Engelbrecht

Susan Mary Lemond

Wendy Mclaren

Stuart David Radose

Margaret Ann Tough

 

 

Bearsden West Community Council

Positions to be filled: 8

Emma Sheppard

Alistair Douglas Ewen

Niall McCumesty

Marjorie McCumesty

John Dickson

Ross Mitchell

Heather Harrison

 

 

Bishopbriggs Community Council

Positions to be filled: 24 – Nomination period extended until 5 December 2022

Elizabeth Mary McKinnon

John Ryan Cleary

Charles Moore

Harvey Menzies Johnston

James U Watson

Katrina Fitzgerald

Karen Elizabeth Prenty

Thomas Dibble

Wilma Joan Scott

Susan Anderson

 

 

Campsie Community Council

Positions to be filled: 10 – Nomination period extended until 5 December 2022

Elise Copland

Sandra Jane Bertagna

Susan Mitchell

 

 

Kirkintilloch Community Council

Positions to be filled: 16

Rhondda Geekie

Serina Marshall

Amy Copsey

George Crooks

Kenneth French

Nigel Gilbert Rooke

William Robert Poynton

James Ronald Murray

 

Lenzie Community Council

Positions to be filled: 10

Aileen Martha Mundy

Callum Dewar

Christopher James Gilroy

Christine Morrison

Drena O’Malley

Jack Edward Cook

Siyi Chen

Thomas G F Gray

Laura Anne Henderson

Isobel Paterson

 

Milngavie Community Council

Positions to be filled: 9

Alexander Ainslie

Caroline Diaz

Chris Cotton

Alistair Martyn Reynolds

Roddy Yarr

Tracey Allan McIntyre

 

Milton of Campsie Community Council

Positions to be filled: 10

Alexander Buist

Andrew Mackenzie

Brian McFall

Elizabeth Rowan

James Crawford

Neill John Simpson

 

Torrance Community Council

Positions to be filled: 7

Alan Brown

Alison McMillan

Brian Douglas Mackenzie

Catherine Duxbury

Catherine McGill

Waterside Community Council

Positions to be filled: 7

Caroline Fiona Notman

Cordelia G Lilly

Fiona M Louise  Gilmour

Janet M Whyte

Joanne Marks

Karen Chesney Bathie

Margaret Todd

 

Community Council Area

Contact Information

Meeting Information

Baldernock


bcc@baldernock.org.uk

Meets on the second Monday of every odd numbered month at 7.30pm in the Baldernock Primary School (Check with the chairperson to confirm the venue)

Bearsden East

Community Council Liaison Officer.
lesley.mckenzie@eastdunbarton.gov.uk 
 

Meets on the second Wednesday of each month at 7:30pm in Men's Shed, King George V Park

Bearsden North

Community Council Liaison Officer.
lesley.mckenzie@eastdunbarton.gov.uk 

Meets on the first Wednesday of each month at 7:30 pm in Bearsden Burgh Hall.
Further details are available on the Bearsden North Community Council Facebook page.

Bearsden West


bearsdenwest@gmail.com

Meets on the last Wednesday of each month at 7pm in the Westerton Hall

Bishopbriggs

Community Council Liaison Officer.
lesley.mckenzie@eastdunbarton.gov.uk 
Website

Meets on the third Tuesday of each month at 7pm in the Bishopbriggs Library

Campsie

Campsie

Community Council Liaison Officer.
lesley.mckenzie@eastdunbarton.gov.uk 

The Community Council meets every second Monday of the month at 7pm, usually at Campsie Memorial Hall but twice annually at Campsie Glen.

Kirkintilloch

contact@yourkirky.community
Website

 

Lenzie

Community Council Liaison Officer.
lesley.mckenzie@eastdunbarton.gov.uk 

Meets on the third Wednesday of each month at 7pm (except July & December) in Dean House, 65 Kirkintilloch Road, G664NL

Milngavie

communitycouncilmilngavie@gmail.com

Meets on the first Wednesday of each month at 7:15pm in the Fraser Centre

Milton of Campsies

secretary.moccc@outlook.com

Dates of future meetings
4 December 2015; 3 February 2020; 2 March 2020 and 6 April 2020.
All to be held at 7.30 pm in Milton of Campsie Village Hall, School Lane.

Torrance

torrancecommunitycouncil96@gmail.com

Meets on the second Tuesday of every month in Torrance Community Centre, School Road, Torrance at 7.30pm. 

Waterside

waterside-cc@outlook.com
Website

Meets on the second Tuesday of each month at 7.30pm in the annex at Waterside Miners Club, Old Duntiblae Road, G66 3LG